The STEM Festival Team

 

The Charleston STEM Festival is run by a dedicated group of volunteers who are passionate about engaging the community to advance STEM awareness, interest and literacy in the Lowcountry:

Steering Team:

  • Cyndi Hall, Festival Co-Chair & Evaluation Team Captain – College of Charleston Lowcountry Hall of Science & Math
  • Glenda La Rue, Festival Co-Chair – WEPAN, Inc.
  • Darren Prevost, Development Team Captain – LC STEM Collaborative
  • Carmelina Livingston, Event Program Team Co-Captain – LC STEM Collaborative
  • Robin Berlinsky, STEAM Team Captain – Engaging Creative Minds
  • Beth Demas, Logistics Team Captain – South Carolina Aquarium
  • Karen Fonkert, Marketing Team Co-Captain – Charleston Southern University
  • Donna Lee, Marketing Team Co-Captain – Girl Scouts of Eastern South Carolina
  • Becky Melancon, Marketing Team Co-Captain – Charleston County Public Library
  • Rodney Moore,  Volunteer Team Captain – Charleston County School District
  • Kathleen Roukous, Event Program Team Co-Captain – Trident Technical College
  • Tara Abbott, MUSC
  • Jennifer Albert, The Citadel
  • Grady Johnson, Charleston Business Journal
  • Bill Landry, Trident Technical College
  • Tana Lee, Berkeley County School District
  • Nadine Miller, Dorchester 2 County School District
  • Chadwick Vail, Charleston County School District
  • John Whitten, Maple Design

Team Members:

  • EV Bell, Logistics Team – SC Sea Grant Consortium
  • Karen Cook, Evaluation Team – SPAWAR
  • Gene Furchgott, Marketing Team – Yo Art
  • Hannah Giddens, Logistics Team – Patriots Point
  • Justin Grieves, Marketing Team – Charleston Southern University
  • Merrie Koester, STEAM Team – Project Draw for Science, USC
  • Karl Krull, Logistics Team – Mercedes-Benz Vans
  • Cameron Marshall, Marketing Team – McMullen Public Affairs
  • Amy McMahon, Event Program Team – St. Andrew’s School of Math and Science
  • Ralph Mellard, Logistics Team – Exchange Club of Charleston
  • Megen Mims, STEAM Team – Heal with HeARTS
  • Nichole Myles, STEAM Team – Children’s Museum of the Lowcountry
  • Rhett Nettles, Development Team – S2TEM Centers SC
  • Rechelle Paranal, Evaluation Team – MUSC
  • Maria Parker, Evaluation Team – Mahle
  • Victoria Ruddle, Volunteer Team – College of Charleston
  • Les Schwartz, Marketing Team
  • Patrick Shell, STEAM Team – CE Williams Middle School
  • Debbie Smith, Logistics Team – Mitchelle Elementary School
  • Josh Wagner, STEAM Team – Engaging Creative Minds
  • Ryan Westberry, STEAM Team – Berkeley County School District